Free shows to attend this week at SXSW

AddThis

Scroll down below the infographic to read more about each event.

​Infographic by Iliana Storch | Daily Texan Staff

    •  
    • Monday, March 14
    • All the Friends Ball
    • When: 12 p.m. – 2 a.m.
    • Where: Spider House Cafe, 2908 Fruth St.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: Mother Falcon, 5D, Dreamboat, Golden Dawn Arkestra, The Deer, Kalu James, Feverbones, Ship of Fools, Taylor and the Wild Now and more
    •  
    • Wicked Bad Stoner Jam
    • When: 6 p.m.
    • Where: Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: Black Tabs, White Dog, Orcanaut, Thunderkief, The Great Electric Quest, Glitter Wizard, R.I.P., Crypt Trip, Foxmoor Express, Oddfellows ATX and more
    •  
    • Manic Monday
    • When: 3 p.m. – 12 a.m.
    • Where: Barracuda Club, 611 E. Seventh St.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: Beach Slang, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Bleached, Poliça, Into it. Over it., Car Seat Headrest, The Inventors and more
    •  
    • Strange Brew 5
    • When: 1 p.m.
    • Where: Hotel Vegas, 1500 E. Sixth St.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: Yuck, Sweet Spirit, Car Seat Headrest, DZ Deathrays, The Blind Shake, Methyl Ethel, Slothrust, White Reaper and more
    •  
    • Tuesday, March 15
    • Do512 Family Picnic
    • When: 1:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.
    • Where: Midway Food Park, 1905 S.
    • Capital of Texas Highway
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Hard Proof, Mayeux and Broussard and more
    •  
    • The Spotify House
    • When: 11:30 a.m. – 7 p.m.
    • Where: The Spotify House, 1501 E. Sixth St.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: Vince Staples, AlunaGeorge, D.R.A.M., Tate Kobang, Jack Garratt, Dean, Kacy Hill and more
    •  
    • Austin Town Hall Take Over
    • When: 5 p.m. – 1 a.m.
    • Where: Nomad Bar, 1213 Corona Dr.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: Keeps, Holy Esque, The Crookes, Adult Books and more
    •  
    • Strange Brew Day Show Lineup
    • Time: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
    • Where: Strange Brew, 5326 Manchaca Rd.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: Jaimee Harris, da Costa, Shane Cooley & The Lucky Kings, Josh Klaus and Kate Howard 
    •  
    • Wednesday, March 16
    • KGSR Live Broadcast
    • When: 6 a.m. – 10 a.m.
    • Where: W Austin, 200 Lavaca St.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: The Avett Brothers, Bob Schneider, Jamestown Revival, Ra Ra Riot
    • This showcase will host other artists Thursday through Saturday, such as Hayes Carll, Soul Asylum and White Denim, and the first 300 guests will be given a complimentary breakfast treat.
    •  
    • AdHoc Showcase
    • When: 12 p.m. 
    • Where: Cheer Up Charlies, 900 Red River St.
    • Age Restriction: 18+
    • Lineup: Frankie Cosmos, All Dogs, Waxahatchee, Dilly Dally, Downtown Boys, White Lung, PWR BTTM and more
    •  
    • Lagunitas CouchTrippin’
    • When: 12 p.m. – 7 p.m.
    • Where: The Historic Scoot Inn, 1308 E. Fourth St.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: White Denim, Dan Deacon, The Black Angels, Lucius, BadBadNotGood
    •  
    • Tumblr’s 79¢ Party
    • When: 9 p.m.
    • Where: The Historic Scoot Inn, 1308 E. Fourth St.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: Jhené Aiko, Empress Of, Little Simz, Tacocat
    • Titled after the 2014 gender wage gap in the United States, this show will feature exclusively female artists, with a guest appearance from Texas state senator Wendy Davis.
    •  
    • Thursday, March 17
    • KUTX Live at the Four Seasons
    • When: 7 a.m.
    • Where: The Four Seasons Hotel, 98 San Jacinto Blvd.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: White Denim, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Twin Peaks, Rattletree
    •  
    • Pitchfork Day Parties
    • When: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.
    • Where: Barracuda, 611 E. Sixth St.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: Vince Staples, Empress Of, D.R.A.M., DJ Paypal, The Range, Mick Jenkins, Beach Slang, Porches, Car Seat Headrest, White Lung, Little Simz, Dilly Dally, KING
    • The first part of a two-day series, Pitchfork will host Neon Indian, DAWN, Chairlift, Kvein Morby and more on Friday.
    •  
    • Stubhub @ SXSW
    • When: 2 p.m.
    • Where: Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden, 79 Rainey St.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: The Kills, Bloc Party, Lower Dens, Tanlines, Deap Vally, Tigertown, The Crookes, firekid, Spirit Animal
    • Stubhub will be hosting daily free events from Tuesday through Sunday with performances from artists such as Miike Snow, Ghostland Observatory and Small Black.
    •  
    • Topshelf Records and Father Daughter Records Showcase
    • When: 4 p.m.
    • Where: The Grackle, 1700 E. Sixth St.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: Sorority Noise, Never Young, Diet Cig, Enemies, Prawn, Hiccup, Wildhoney, Mercury Girls, PWR BTTM, Slingshot Dakota, Nai Harvest, Donovan Wolfington, Ratboys, Woozy, The Spook School and All Dogs
    •  
    • Friday, March 18
    • Portals
    • When: 2:30 p.m.
    • Where: Pen, 3504 Pennsylvania Ave.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: Lucy Dacus, Japanese Breakfast, Qrion, Your Friend, Morly, Mitski and Frankie Cosmos
    •  
    • Girls Rock Austin
    • When: 12 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
    • Where: Cherrywood Coffeehouse, 1400 E. 38th ½ St.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: Regrettes, Freakabout, Shirlette Ammons, Candy Party, Worriers, Tiarra Girls, Afro Panther, Billy Dean Thomas, Grace London, Annabel Allum
    •  
    • Waterloo
    • When: 12 p.m.
    • Where: Waterloo Records, 600 N. Lamar Blvd.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: The Heavy, Peaches, Sweet Spirit, Mass Gothic, Sunflower Bean, Shannon & The Clams, Margo Price
    • Waterloo will be hosting a series of similar showcases from Wednesday to Saturday, all beginning at 12 p.m.
    •  
    •  
    • The Showtime Roadies House
    • When: 2 p.m.
    • Where: Clive Bar, 609 Davis St.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: The Head and the Heart, Jamestown Revival, Sun Kil Moon, Lucy Dacus, Ra Ra Riot, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Julien Baker, Run River North, Bird Dog
    • The last of a three-day showcase, Culture Collide and Showtime present other artists, such as White Denim, BØRNS and Hey Marseilles on Wednesday and Thursday.
    •  
    • Saturday, March 19
    • BTR Day Party
    • When: 12 p.m.
    • Where: The North Door, 502 Brushy St.
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: The Spook School, Brass Bed, zZz, Lena Fayre, Kill the Vultures, Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Har Mar Superstar
    •  
    • Pandora Discovery Den Day Four
    • When: 2 p.m.
    • Where: The Gatsby, 708 E. Sixth St. 
    • Age Restriction: 21+
    • Lineup: Bloc Party, Troye Sivan, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaries, Autolux, Grizfolk, Hinds, Bleached, Tor Miller, LOLO
    • This rock showcase is the last day of Pandora’s four-day series, featuring dance, Americana and hip-hop/R&B showcases Wednesday through Friday.
    •  
    • Lucy’s Fried Chicken Revival
    • When: 12 p.m. – 7 p.m.
    • Where: Lucy’s Fried Chicken, 2218 College Ave.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: Curtis McMurtry, Wrengro, Barfield, Miles Zuniga, John Doe and more
    •  
    • UO Live in Austin
    • When: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.
    • Where: Space 24 Twenty, 2420 Guadalupe St.
    • Age Restriction: All ages
    • Lineup: DMA’s, Cullen Omori, Day Wave, Oscar, HÆLOS, Joy Again
    • This is the last of a four-day series of shows hosted by UO Live, featuring bands such as Car Seat Headrest, Kevin Morby and Guerilla Toss.